Accident Summary Nr: 170869325 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Truck and Dump Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125694562 | 10/17/2000 | 4213 | 0 | B P Wolfe Trucking |
Abstract: About 2:00 a.m. on October 17, 2000, Employee #1, of B.P Wolfe Trucking, was welding at the rear of the bed of the dump truck with the box raised. Employee attempted to secure the bed in the raised position with a length of 1.75 in. pipe. While welding, the employee contacted a cable that opened the valve that released the fluid from the hydraulic ram reservoir causing the dump box to free fall, pinning the employee between the truck frame and the dump box. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125694562 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |