Accident Summary Nr: 170869291 - Employee injures back in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125860890 | 03/08/2000 | 1521 | 0 | I M Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a rafter tail, nailing down a section of roof when the nails pulled free and he fell 8 ft to the ground. He sustained a fractured vertebra in his lower back, for which he was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125860890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |