Accident Summary Nr: 170869275 - Employee injured in fall from roof while tearing down gutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125700336 | 03/06/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Klm Roofing Products |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 12, 1999, Employee #1, a laborer for KLM Roofing Products, was tearing down a rain gutter from a roof when he fell, striking his head on concrete. He sustained head injuries, for which he was hospitalized for seven days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125700336 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |