Accident Summary Nr: 170869168 - Employee's fingertips amputated in metal shearing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125858068 | 06/23/1999 | 3441 | 0 | Armour Steel Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on March 24, 1999, Employee #1, of the Armour Steel Company, was using a Piranha Ironworker to shear a piece of metal. He asked a coworker to operate the trip on the machine while he held the piece in place on the alligator shear. The shear cut the metal and the tips of Employee #1's left index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125858068 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |