Accident Summary Nr: 170869069 - Employee's ankle fractured when pinned by dunnage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125699413 | 01/07/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Dd-M Leasing Co., Inc Dba Dd-M Crane & Rigging |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 5, 1999, Employee #1 and coworkers were driving in 55 ft long concrete pilings for a new bridge across I-80 in Davis, CA. Several of the 8,000 to 9,000 lb piles had already been completed that day. As the next one was being lifted into the leads, the crane operator and the pile butt foreman were watching the top of it. Employee #1 was standing next to the bottom of the pile as it was being lifted. As the pile started to move along the ground, a 4 by 6 by 4 piece of dunnage rolled along in front of it. The dunnage caught Employee #1's ankle, and he fell in the opposite direction, becoming pinned to the ground. He sustained a fractured ankle and was taken to Sutter Davis Hospital, where he underwent surgery the following morning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125699413 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |