Accident Summary Nr: 170869044 - Employee injured in fall after roof joist slips from hanger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125861856 | 01/04/2000 | 1542 | 0 | L B Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on October 14, 1999, Employee #1, a carpenter, was part of a crew installing a manufactured 24 ft long wooden I-joist for a panelized roof. The crew had placed one end of the joist in a hanger and were passing it up to Employee #1, who was standing on a ladder to place the opposite end. Employee #1's end slipped from the hanger and fell to the floor, turning sideways and bowing. As it flexed back, the joist struck Employee #1 across the head and shoulder and knocked him from the ladder. He fell to the ground and the joist fell on top of him, knocking him against the wall. Employee #1 was administered first aid by the local fire department before being transported to Sutter-Roseville Medical Center, where he was hospitalized with a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125861856 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |