Accident Summary Nr: 170869044 - Employee injured in fall after roof joist slips from hanger

Accident Summary Nr: 170869044 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586185601/04/200015420L B Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on October 14, 1999, Employee #1, a carpenter, was part of a crew installing a manufactured 24 ft long wooden I-joist for a panelized roof. The crew had placed one end of the joist in a hanger and were passing it up to Employee #1, who was standing on a ladder to place the opposite end. Employee #1's end slipped from the hanger and fell to the floor, turning sideways and bowing. As it flexed back, the joist struck Employee #1 across the head and shoulder and knocked him from the ladder. He fell to the ground and the joist fell on top of him, knocking him against the wall. Employee #1 was administered first aid by the local fire department before being transported to Sutter-Roseville Medical Center, where he was hospitalized with a head injury.

Keywords: HEAD, JOIST, ROOF, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, LADDER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125861856 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile