Accident Summary Nr: 170869.015 - Employee is overcome by heat during firefighter training exe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1772602.015 | 08/26/2024 | 922160 | Rfx2024xmb431x0068 - Rural/Metro Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:05 p.m. on August 13, 2024, during firefighter training exercises, Employee #1, wearing 1.5 walk-in personal protective equipment (PPE) but without a mask or hood, was overcome by heat. The heat-related illness and dehydration were caused by sun exposure, heat, and humidity. Emergency medical services were called, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1772602.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |