Accident Summary Nr: 170868913 - Employee burned in flash fire at lehr

Accident Summary Nr: 170868913 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576597408/16/199632210Anchor Glass Container Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a glass manufacturer, was changing the compressed gas bottle of treatment material at the lehr. The connection is a two valve system. The liquid valve was jarred during delivery or installation so that treatment material escaped once the valve connection was opened. When the material contacted the lehr, it ignited in a flash fire. Employee #1 sustained burns and was treated on site before being transported by helicopter to a hospital.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, UNSECURED, FIRE, VALVE, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125765974 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers