Accident Summary Nr: 170868905 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125660555 | 11/05/1997 | 1731 | 0 | D.M. Jepsen, Inc. |
Abstract: A five-employee crew was replacing the overhead lighting in a store. As part of the job, the employees were replacing old lighting fixtures with new ones. An electrician on the crew was on a 3.7-meter fiberglass stepladder, connecting conductors in a junction box above the ceiling. He received an electric shock, fell off the stepladder, and landed on his back. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125660555 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |