Accident Summary Nr: 170868905 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170868905 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12566055511/05/199717310D.M. Jepsen, Inc.

Abstract: A five-employee crew was replacing the overhead lighting in a store. As part of the job, the employees were replacing old lighting fixtures with new ones. An electrician on the crew was on a 3.7-meter fiberglass stepladder, connecting conductors in a junction box above the ceiling. He received an electric shock, fell off the stepladder, and landed on his back. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, STEPLADDER, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125660555 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use