Accident Summary Nr: 170868889 - Employee killed when trapped by falling dumbwaiter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125660357 | 08/20/1997 | 7349 | 0 | Abm Janitorial Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, a janitor at the two-story Farmers and Merchants Bank in Lodi, CA, was working alone after normal office hours. She finished cleaning the second floor and loaded the trash and the vacuum cleaner into a dumbwaiter. When she attempted to move the dumbwaiter down, it became jammed. Employee #1 apparently opened the hoistway door to check and clear the jam. When she pushed on the vacuum cleaner, the dumbwaiter suddenly came down, trapping her head and neck against the hoistway door. Employee #1 was killed. Apparently, the vacuum cleaner was the cause of the jam.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125660357 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners |