Accident Summary Nr: 170868830 - Employee injured when electric cart runs into hydrant

Accident Summary Nr: 170868830 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586472803/26/199782220Solano Community College

Abstract: Employee #1, a groundskeeper for a community college in Solano County, CA, was picking up trash at the south lawn near Building 300. When she sat back on her electric cart, it would not start. She repositioned herself on the seat, and the cart propelled forward and ran into the fire hydrant. Her left leg struck against the fire hydrant, and she suffered a fracture and severe laceration.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, GOLF CART, STARTED IN GEAR, LACERATION, LOST CONTROL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125864728 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Janitors and cleaners