Accident Summary Nr: 170868822 - Employee killed when diesel tank on harvester explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170868822 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980017508/19/199701610Arnaudo Brothers

Abstract: On August 18, 1997, Employee #1, a ranch maintenance worker, was welding shut a leaking diesel fuel tank on a tomato harvester when it exploded. He was taken to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, WELDING, HARVESTER, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119800175 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Farm workers