Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170868723 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia When Buried By Crushed Rock

Accident: 170868723 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 02/03/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12568180902/04/19971442Martin Sand And Gravel

Employee #1's clothing became tangled in a conveyor tail pulley shaft, causing the conveyor to stall. The system continued to operate, and he was covered with several tons of minus 1 in. crushed rock product. Employee #1 was buried about 15 minutes before he was rescued. Partial breathing was evident and he was transported to the hospital, where he was put on life support for two days. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 2:27 p.m. on February 6, 1997.

Keywords: clothing, asphyxiated, rock, work rules, caught by, conveyor, entangled, pulley, buried

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125681809 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported