Accident: 170868723 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia When Buried By Crushed Rock
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125681809 | 02/04/1997 | 1442 | Martin Sand And Gravel |
Employee #1's clothing became tangled in a conveyor tail pulley shaft, causing the conveyor to stall. The system continued to operate, and he was covered with several tons of minus 1 in. crushed rock product. Employee #1 was buried about 15 minutes before he was rescued. Partial breathing was evident and he was transported to the hospital, where he was put on life support for two days. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 2:27 p.m. on February 6, 1997.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125681809 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |