Accident Summary Nr: 170868715 - Employee burned by hot chemicals when connector fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125777094 | 03/18/1997 | 1061 | 0 | Avocet Tungsten Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 15, 1997, Employee #1 was pumping a hot, caustic milling solution from an overfilled process tank into a reservoir tank. Once the liquid level in the overfilled tank was reduced to the proper range, the refining process of mined tungsten ore could resume. During the pumping of the liquid chemical under pressure through a temporary system of hoses, one of the hoses failed at an inadequate coupling. Employee #1 was splashed with hot solution over his entire body, including his eyes, which were protected only by safety glasses with side shields. He was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 was not required to use appropriate personal protective equipment for conducting this operation, which would have included, at a minimum, goggles, face shield, and protective outerwear. The primary cause of this accident was the employer's failure to provide suitable hose connectors. The severity of the thermal and chemical burns sustained by Employee #1 was increased by (a) the employer's failure to provide and enforce adequate personal protective equipment; and (b) Employee #1's inability to locate the closest emergency eyewash/shower in the area because of his blindness. Other contributory factors included the failure to provide (a) adequate training of employees; (b) a positive means to prevent overfilling of process tanks; and (c) a permanent closed system to drain overfilled process tanks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125777094 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |