Accident Summary Nr: 170868681 - Employee's fingers crushed when caught by tailgate latch

Accident Summary Nr: 170868681 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 05/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577434909/08/199814420Artesia Ready Mix Concrete Inc

Abstract: On May 18, 1999, Employee #1, a plant manager, was inspecting the tailgate latch mechanism that was malfunctioning on a new haul truck. Employee #1's right hand was resting on the latch plate when it suddenly actuated into the closed position. His index, middle, and ring fingers became caught between the plate and the tailgate and sustained crushing injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery; he was released after three days of treatment. The main cause of the accident was a defective and poorly adjusted tailgate latch. The poorly designed mechanism did not have over-travel pads installed and the mechanical linkage had not been properly adjusted. When the truck dumped its load, the mechanism "crammed over" and remained in an open position after the bed was lowered. This allowed the tailgate to swing freely and for sand and gravel to spill from the truck. Employee #1 had 11 years of supervisory experience at sand and gravel plants.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, TAILGATE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125774349 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, extractive occupations