Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170868434 - Employee'S Foot Injured When Caught Between K-Rails

Accident Summary Nr: 170868434 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 11/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12568844011/13/199816220Gordon N Ball Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a coworker, who was using an excavator to straighten the K-rails that protected a construction site from passing traffic. The excavator was rigged to move a K-rail into place against an adjacent one so that they could be pinned together with a steel rod. Employee #1 saw a dirt clod between the two rails and was kicking it out of the way just as the coworker was signaled to move his load. Employee #1's right foot became caught between the K-rails and he sustained crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized. At the time of the accident, both employees had worked for over 24 hours without rest.

Keywords: construction, caught between, crushed, excavator, communication, foot, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125688440 Hospitalized injury Fracture Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons