Accident Summary Nr: 170868434 - Employee'S Foot Injured When Caught Between K-Rails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125688440 | 11/13/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Gordon N Ball Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a coworker, who was using an excavator to straighten the K-rails that protected a construction site from passing traffic. The excavator was rigged to move a K-rail into place against an adjacent one so that they could be pinned together with a steel rod. Employee #1 saw a dirt clod between the two rails and was kicking it out of the way just as the coworker was signaled to move his load. Employee #1's right foot became caught between the K-rails and he sustained crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized. At the time of the accident, both employees had worked for over 24 hours without rest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125688440 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |