Accident Summary Nr: 170868319 - Employee Is Injured in Equipment Roll-Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309988418 | 08/22/2006 | 1422 | 212312 | Jf Shea Construction Inc Dba Fawndale Rock&Asphalt |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 22, 2006, Employee #1, an apprentice operator with J.F. Shea Construction, was operating an Ingersoll Rand SP56 Roller Compactor at the Lehigh Southwest Cement Company mine site. He had received 10 minutes of task training on the roller four days earlier and had operated the roller for four to five hours previously. He had been assigned to work along with a grader operator on a section of the road above where the incident occurred. The grader operator was called to a different area to operate a dozer. After Employee #1 finished rolling the area where he was assigned, he waited approximately 30 minutes before driving the roller to the lower portion of the job site near a sediment control dam under construction, where other workers were located. At a section of the road on the lower portion of the site, there was a fork in the road with the upper road leading to a future excess fines storage area and the lower road leading to the sediment control dam. Employee #1 turned left at the fork and went up a grade that was initially 3 to 4 percent, but increased to about 14 percent. Employee #1 was not sure if the machine was in high or low gear as he attempted to climb the grade because the control was not labeled. The machine was equipped with a hydrostatic drive, which was used for routine braking as well as an air-actuated emergency parking brake. When he attempted to change the gear on the grade, the transmission went into neutral. The machine rolled backwards and then fell approximately 180 ft down a 45-degree embankment. The roller landed upright at the bottom. Damage to the ROPS suggests that it rolled end over end. Employee #1 then removed his seat belt and exited the wooded area to seek help. He complained of pain in his chest and had a hemotoma on his neck and a laceration on his cheek. The foreman decided to transport Employee #1 in a pickup truck to the planned emergency site. Employee #1 was then airlifted to a hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309988418 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Operating engineers |