Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170868301 - Concrete Worker Sustains Fracture When Struck In Chest

Accident: 170868301 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/31/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12583060409/06/20051771Sorenson Concrete

On August 31, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a concrete or terrazzo finisher for Sorenson Concrete. He was disconnecting a surge chamber attached to a concrete pump truck, when the chamber hit him in the chest. He sustained a fractured sternum and a torn ventricle. He was taken immediately to Enloe Medical Center in Chico, CA, where he was hospitalized seven days for his injuries.

Keywords: chest, heart, concrete form work, concrete pump, fracture, ventricle, concrete truck, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125830604 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile