Accident: 170868301 - Concrete Worker Sustains Fracture When Struck In Chest
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125830604 | 09/06/2005 | 1771 | Sorenson Concrete |
On August 31, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a concrete or terrazzo finisher for Sorenson Concrete. He was disconnecting a surge chamber attached to a concrete pump truck, when the chamber hit him in the chest. He sustained a fractured sternum and a torn ventricle. He was taken immediately to Enloe Medical Center in Chico, CA, where he was hospitalized seven days for his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125830604 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |