Accident Summary Nr: 170868228 - Beam Strikes Employee Who Sustains Multiple Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 170868228 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583268307/13/20051791238120Rackley Co., Inc.

Abstract: On June 27, 2005, a construction employee of Rackley Company, Inc., was doing demolition work. He was cutting a beam, when the beam broke loose and swung back toward him. He was knocked off a platform, and he fell approximately 12 ft. Three slings that were attached to an industrial forklift held the beam. The employee was taken to Mayers Memorial Hospital. The employee sustained fractured arms, and fractures to his left elbow and right wrist. The employee was hospitalized for approximately four days.

Keywords: BEAM, PLATFORM, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, ARM, ELBOW, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125832683 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)