Accident Summary Nr: 170868210 - Carpenter Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125832642 | 06/09/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Western Water Const |
Abstract: On June 2, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter with Western Water Constructors, was on a ladder installing concrete forms when he lost his balance and fell 7 ft. He was airlifted to a trauma center, where he was admitted for treatment of fractured left ribs and back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125832642 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |