Accident Summary Nr: 170868202 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125832535 | 04/20/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | Kerry Mccaffrey Construction |
Abstract: On April 6, 2005, Employee #1 was stacking rolling trusses to be used in the construction of a roof of a residence. As he was standing on a wall at the 8 foot plate line, he lost his balance and fell between the trusses. Employee #1 landed on the concrete floor, fracturing his neck and bruising a vertebra in his back. Emergency services were contacted, and a coworker came to his aid. Employee #1 was taken by helicopter to Enloe Trauma Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125832535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |