Accident Summary Nr: 170868194 - Employee Falls on to a Piece of Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300880820 | 04/01/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Earl More Ent |
Abstract: On March 17, 2005, an Employee was stepping out of the swimming pool he was working on, when he slipped falling backward onto a piece of rebar which punctured his buttocks. He was taken immediately to the hospital and admitted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300880820 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Fall, other |