Accident Summary Nr: 170868152 - Acetylene Cylinder Explosion Injures Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 170868152 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582466406/30/20045093423930Chico Scrap Metal Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 is the part-owner and general manager of the metal recycling plant and helps out in the yard when necessary. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was sorting and shearing scrap metal with the large backhoe equipped with large jaws to shear and crush metal. Employee #1 unknowingly picked up a compressed gas cylinder containing acetylene, believing it was an oxygen cylinder because of the color coding. When the shearing jaws crushed the cylinder it exploded and created a large and intense fireball that burned the left arm and face of Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained first-degree and second-degree burns and was hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: CYLINDER, ACETYLENE, COMPRESSED GAS, SCRAP YARD, EXPLOSION, SCRAP METAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125824664 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Excavating and loading machine operators