Accident Summary Nr: 170868111 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309363794 | 11/16/2005 | 2499 | 321920 | Borden Mfg Inc |
Abstract: On June 3, 2005, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was using a specialized saw designed to make frame keys. Ordinarily, the saw was only used by two qualified and trained employees. Employee #1 was using the saw to rip wood, without being assigned to do so by his employer. When Employee #1 loaded the wood backwards, it kicked back. Employee #1's right hand was then pulled into the saw. He was hospitalized for a near-amputation of his thumb, multiple lacerations, and nerve damage. The machine was unguarded at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309363794 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |