Accident Summary Nr: 170868103 - Employee Is Killed by Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125832022 | 02/15/2005 | 8059 | 623110 | Health Care Mgmt Inc Dba Susanville Nursing & Reha |
Abstract: Employee #1, a dietary aide in a nursing/rehabilitation center, was inserting his card into the time clock at the end of his shift when he collapsed and fell to the floor. Another employee discovered him and began administering CPR. Employee #1 died of cardio-vascular failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125832022 | Fatality | Other | Kitchen workers, food preparation |