Accident Summary Nr: 170868095 - Employee suffers from heat stress after outdoor work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125824839 | 08/04/2004 | 9531 | 925110 | Dunsmuir City |
Abstract: On July 28, 2004, Employee #1, a municipal Community Services Specialist, was assisting two other city employees with the demolition of an old building. This involved moderate physical activity in temperatures of 93 to 98 degrees Fahrenheit. After worked for about four hours, and then sitting down for lunch, Employee #1 began to get pale, weak and incoherent. A friend transported him to Mt. Shasta Mercy Hospital, where he was admitted, treated, and kept overnight for observation. Employee #1's job was administrative and did not normally involve physical labor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125824839 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Business and promotion agents |