Accident Summary Nr: 170868079 - Employee found dead in motel room
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125824094 | 01/21/2004 | 7011 | 721110 | Timber House Lodge |
Abstract: On January 4, 2004, Employee #1, a housekeeper, was discovered lying dead in Room Number 1 of the motel complex by the employer after the employer noticed that Employee #1 did not clean her assigned rooms after several hours of work time. An autopsy determined that a ruptured aneurysm in the brain was the cause of her death. No work-related causes of the fatality were established.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125824094 | Fatality | Other | Maids and housemen |