Accident Summary Nr: 170868061 - Employee Died of Anuerism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125810978 | 12/02/2002 | 4226 | 493110 | Walmart Stores Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a trucker for a large distribution warehouse, was washing his truck in the automated truck wash. Employee #1 was sitting in the truck seat of the cab while the truck was being washed. At approximately 10:00 p.m., Employee #1 was discovered by another trucker slumped over the steering wheel and bleeding from the nose and mouth. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the emergency room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125810978 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |