Accident Summary Nr: 170868053 - Employee Dies of A Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170868053 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581039008/21/200292230Ca Corrections - Pelican Bay State Prison

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a state prison as a counselor. Employee #1 was standing in an office inside the dental department when, all of a sudden, he had gripping pain in his chest, and dropped to the floor. After dropping to the floor Employee #1 was assisted by his coworker. Emergency personnel was called and Employee #1 was taken the hospital where he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 died from arrhythmia due to advanced caradiomyopathy and diabetes.

Keywords: CHEST, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125810390 Fatality Other Counselors, educational and vocational