Accident Summary Nr: 170868046 - Employee injured when shoulder soreness caused bursitis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125811109 | 08/29/2002 | 2431 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: The employer, Sierra Pacific, is a large moulding mill employing 460 persons and processing about 400,000 board feet of lumber daily. Employee #1 works in the Cutline Department as a destacker operator. His job is ensuring the boards are unloaded onto the various cutline conveyors smoothly and preventing jamming of the lumber. He also marks defects on boards and sometimes oversees the trim saws. Employee #1 acquired his left shoulder soreness gradually over his 1.75 years of employment. He had injured the shoulder prior to his employment at Sierra Pacific. His job involved some repetitive motion of his shoulders and arms. On June 4, 2002, Employee #1 was diagnosed with "bursitis" in the left shoulder and this led to minor shoulder surgery on August 2, 2002.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125811109 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Shaping and joining machine operators |