Accident Summary Nr: 170868020 - Employee's finger injured in woodworking machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125669333 | 09/16/1998 | 5211 | 0 | Almquist Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 29, 1998, Employee #1 was using a woodworking machine in a retail lumber yard. He accidentally reached near the coasting planer/surfacing head, lacerating his right index and middle fingers, and amputating his index finger to the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125669333 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |