Accident Summary Nr: 170868012 - Employee's fingers fractured in hydraulic shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125667063 | 06/24/1998 | 7213 | 0 | B & B Industrial Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old warehouseman at an industrial metals supply warehouse, was using a 3/4 in. long hydraulic shear to cut small pieces of metal. He was positioning one of the pieces, and had his left hand under the guard when he accidentally hit the foot treadle. The hold-down mechanism came down, fracturing his middle and ring fingers. The guard was found to be ineffective as Employee #1 was able to reach into the shear's point of operation. He had been on the job for just over three months when the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125667063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |