Accident Summary Nr: 170868012 - Employee's fingers fractured in hydraulic shear

Accident Summary Nr: 170868012 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12566706306/24/199872130B & B Industrial Supply

Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old warehouseman at an industrial metals supply warehouse, was using a 3/4 in. long hydraulic shear to cut small pieces of metal. He was positioning one of the pieces, and had his left hand under the guard when he accidentally hit the foot treadle. The hold-down mechanism came down, fracturing his middle and ring fingers. The guard was found to be ineffective as Employee #1 was able to reach into the shear's point of operation. He had been on the job for just over three months when the accident occurred.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, SHEARING MACHINE, FRACTURE, SHEAR, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125667063 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified