Accident Summary Nr: 170868.015 - Employee is fatally struck by vehicle while on break
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1765291.015 | 07/18/2024 | 561730 | Fcx2024xnm858x0002 - Handyman Maintenance, Inc. Dba H.M.I Commercial Landscape |
Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on July 12, 2024, Employee #1, working for H.M.I. Commercial Landscape dba Handyman Maintenance, Inc., was sitting on the hitch of a black landscaping trailer while putting on his snake bite guards during a water break. The foreman had called the break for the crew, and the water dispenser was located in the back of a Chevrolet Silverado. At this time, a silver Chevrolet Colorado, driven by an individual not associated with the company, struck the back of the black trailer. The force of the impact pushed the trailer into the back of the Chevrolet Silverado, pinning the employee between the truck and the trailer. The victim was pronounced dead on the scene at 9:23 a.m. The cause of death was determined to be blunt force trauma from the struck by incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1765291.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |