Accident Summary Nr: 170867360 - Employee injured when golf cart falls off jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125683920 | 11/05/1999 | 7997 | 0 | Feather River Inn |
Abstract: On September 22, 1999, Employee #1, a mechanic at the Feather River Inn and Golf Course, was repairing a golf cart that was elevated on a jack. He moved the throttle, which released the brake and powered the cart. The cart fell off the jack and onto his chest, fracturing seven of his ribs and resulting in a collapsed lung. The cart had been left in gear, with the ignition on.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125683920 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |