Accident Summary Nr: 170867337 - Employee injured when struck by fragments of cutoff wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125675603 | 03/28/2000 | 7349 | 0 | Equity Investments Assoc (Rosewood Apts) |
Abstract: On January 11, 2000, Employee #1, an apartment manager and handyman for Equity Investments Associates, was using a cutoff wheel to cut an aluminum door threshold when the wheel exploded. He was struck in the face by flying fragments and sustained lacerations, a hairline skull fracture, and the loss of sight in his right eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125675603 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |