Accident Summary Nr: 170867311 - Employee injured when run over by mechanical prune harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170867311 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12568610512/08/199901750Basi-Sahota Farms

Abstract: On September 3, 1999, Employee #1, a laborer on her first day at Basi-Sahota Farms, was removing a prune tree limb that had broken off when the tree was shaken to knock down the fruit. She tripped over the limb and fell in front of the left rear tire of a mechanical prune harvester. As the vehicle moved forward, it ran over the pan of the receiving section. When the driver saw Employee #1's hand, he panicked and put the harvester in reverse, running her over her a second time.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, TRIPPED, FALL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125686105 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers