Accident Summary Nr: 170867311 - Employee injured when run over by mechanical prune harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125686105 | 12/08/1999 | 0175 | 0 | Basi-Sahota Farms |
Abstract: On September 3, 1999, Employee #1, a laborer on her first day at Basi-Sahota Farms, was removing a prune tree limb that had broken off when the tree was shaken to knock down the fruit. She tripped over the limb and fell in front of the left rear tire of a mechanical prune harvester. As the vehicle moved forward, it ran over the pan of the receiving section. When the driver saw Employee #1's hand, he panicked and put the harvester in reverse, running her over her a second time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125686105 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |