Accident Summary Nr: 170867287 - Employee injured when forklift strikes utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125686147 | 09/03/1999 | 0191 | 0 | Vereschagin Farms Inc |
Abstract: On August 25, 1999, Employee #1, who worked on a prune farm, was driving a forklift on a gravel road. A bolt broke on the rear steering axle, causing him to lose control and strike a utility pole, which then fell on the forklift. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left hip, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125686147 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |