Accident Summary Nr: 170867279 - Employee's finger amputated in squaring shear machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170867279 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12568612102/11/200035310Compass Equipment, Inc.

Abstract: On January 6, 2000, Employee #1, a fabricator for Compass Equipment, Inc., was using a squaring shear machine. He was holding a 1/4 in. by 1 1/2 in. by 16 in. long metal strip in his left hand when he hit the foot pedal, amputating his middle finger. At the time of the accident, he was working at the left edge of the shear, along a 2 in. long section not guarded by the manufacturer's plastic guard.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, METAL STRIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125686121 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Hand cutting and trimming occupations