Accident Summary Nr: 170867253 - Employee's fingertip amputated by wire drawer roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125686113 | 01/21/2000 | 3357 | 0 | Pirelli Cable Corp |
Abstract: On January 16, 2000, Employee #1, a wire drawer machine operator for Pirelli Cable Corporation, was checking a joint weld. His rag and glove became caught, pulling his right index finger into the nip point and around the wire drawer roller, amputating the tip. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was removing a guard on the roller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125686113 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |