Accident Summary Nr: 170867220 - Employee killed when struck by falling load of lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125683987 | 12/09/1999 | 2431 | 0 | Yuba River Moulding & Millwork Inc |
Abstract: On December 10, 1999, Employee #1, of for Yuba River Moulding & Millwork, Inc., was helping a forklift operator move lumber units. The operator had just set a two-unit stack of blocks onto the infeed rollers. In order to pick up the top unit, he had to place the right fork outside the sticker to allow the left fork to slide under the tilted load, making the load unbalanced. The operator lifted the load carefully and, when it appeared to be stable, he began to back away. Employee #1 moved in and was stooping to put a board under the side missing a sticker when the load toppled over on him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125683987 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |