Accident Summary Nr: 170867154 - Employee's fingertips amputated in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674788 | 11/24/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On November 13, 1998, Employee #1, a millwright at a large sawmill, was using a hose to wash away boiler ash from the cogeneration plant that had clogged a screw conveyor. He was holding the hose in his right hand when the hose became caught in the screw conveyor. His hand was pulled in, amputating the ends of his middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674788 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |