Accident Summary Nr: 170867147 - Employee's leg injured when struck by golf cart tow bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125674762 | 11/12/1998 | 7997 | 0 | Peach Tree Golf & Country Club |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 17, 1998, Employee #1, a mechanic at a private golf and country club, was driving an unlit work cart on a path, following another golf cart whose lights were on. A third cart, without lights, moved off the path to avoid the first cart and then swung back onto the path, running into Employee #1's cart. Its front-end tow bar struck his left leg, crushing his ankle and resulting in a compound fracture of the leg, along with several puncture wounds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125674762 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |