Accident Summary Nr: 170867121 - Employee injured when motor grader rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674903 | 08/21/1998 | 9621 | 0 | Butte County Public Works |
Abstract: On August 18, 1998, Employee #1, a road maintenance worker, was driving a Cat 120 motor grader when the brakes failed. He took evasive action and drove into an embankment, striking a rock outcropping that caused the grader to roll over onto its side. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674903 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |