Accident Summary Nr: 170867048 - Employee injured when caught between harvester and tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170867048 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567496008/28/199801750Thiara Ranches

Abstract: On August 21, 1998, Employee #1, who worked for a peach and prune farmer, was performing his regular duties when a mechanical harvester unexpectedly began backing up and caught him between the front bin on the back of the machine and a peach tree. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 stated that the back-up alarm was not working at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125674960 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers