Accident Summary Nr: 170867014 - Employee injured in fall from aluminum ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674846 | 08/14/1998 | 0175 | 0 | Naumes Inc |
Abstract: On August 11, 1998, Employee #1, a farm worker for a fruit grower, was on an aluminum ladder picking pears when the ladder broke between the sixth and seventh steps. He fell 14 ft, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674846 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |