Accident Summary Nr: 170866982 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold structure tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125700658 | 11/04/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Sierra West Drywall |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 25, 1999, Employee #1, a sheetrock taper, was using a Bazooka taping machine to apply sheetrock tape at a height of 14 ft on the second floor of a building. To reach this height, he had placed an 8 ft tall stepladder on top of a 6 ft rolling scaffold. Employee #1 had then put a 2 by 10 scaffold plank on top of the stepladder, which allowed him to go between the stepladder and second floor. He was working from the plank, and applying pressure to the taping machine when the entire structure tipped over. Employee #1fell to the floor, fracturing both ankles and heels. He was taken to Sutter Roseville Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125700658 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |