Accident Summary Nr: 170866933 - Employee injures back driving forklift over rough surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125858555 | 10/06/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On April 8, 1999, Employee #1, a forklift operator for Sierra Pacific Industries, a sawmill in Camino, CA, reported a back injury. On September 1, 1999, he was admitted to Mercy Folsom Hospital for back surgery to repair a ruptured disc. Employee #1's job required the forklifts be driven across slightly raised tracks onto which lumber carts roll out from the drying kilns. The injury was the accumulated result of driving over the rough surface for a long period of time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125858555 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |