Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170866875 - Employee Injured In Fall From Steel Beam

Accident: 170866875 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/07/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12570064111/02/19991791P. B. Erectors

At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 7, 1999, Employee #1, an iron worker for P.B. Erectors, Inc., was standing on a steel beam, landing and connecting. A new load of purlins was being brought in by a crane when he was knocked off and fell 28 ft, 6 in. to the ground. Employee #1 was administered first aid by local fire department paramedics and was then taken to UC Davis Medical Center for treatment of multiple fractures. Two weeks later, Employee #1 was airlifted to Redding Specialty Hospital for additional treatment. Employee #1 elected not to wear the available fall protection equipment, and he was not paying attention when the purlins were brought in by the crane.

Keywords: fracture, iron worker, work rules, suspended load, steel erection, fall, fall protection, struck by, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125700641 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:28
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)