Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170866792 - Employee Injured When Foot Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 170866792 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/01/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12585863910/25/19991799Delta Construction

At approximately 10:20 a.m. on June 1, 1999, Employee #1, of Delta Construction, was working on a paving operation in Rio Linda, CA. After a short break, he resumed his duties of helping dump the bottom trucks. The dumping control lever is located just in front of the rear wheels and is recessed slightly. As Employee #1 reached the truck and grabbed the dumping lever, he signaled the driver to move forward. The truck's rear wheels ran over half of Employee #1's foot, crushing it. Employee #1 tried to twist and jump away, resulting in a dislocated knee and ankle, and a fractured femur. He was administered first aid by local fire department paramedics before being transported by ambulance to the U.C. Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA.

Keywords: knee, clearance, fracture, signalman, construction, crushed, dump truck, ankle, inattention, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125858639 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating