Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170866776 - Employee Injured When Pinned By K-Rail Barrier

Accident: 170866776 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/28/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12585870408/25/19991611Teichert Construction

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 28, 1999, Employee #1, a laborer for Teichert Construction, was part of a mobile crew placing K-rail protective barriers along a highway in Sacramento, CA. Using a heavy sling and pinning system, a large excavator was lifting the K-rails from flatbed trucks and laying them along the highway. At the time of the accident, one end of a sling and pin had been placed in a K-rail, and Employee #1 was attempting to insert the heavy pin through a hole in the other end. The excavator operator decided to raise the bucket and sling to lift the pin and assist Employee #1, but instead he raised the opposite end of the K-rail, which was resting on 4 by 4 boards. The K-rail swung around and knocked Employee #1 backward to the ground, pinning his foot against the truck bed. The operator then lowered the K-rail, releasing Employee #1's foot. He sustained an amputated right little toe and an injured knee.

Keywords: knee, amputated, pinned, construction, excavator, fall, mech mat handling, off loading, struck by, toe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125858704 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Traffic protection
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating